Skip to content Skip to navigation

Applying for a D-Visa

The D-visa is a long-stay visa (for up to a year) that can be applied for the purpose of work, study or family relations.

It’s a reasonable option in case you only want to work with a short-term project or also if you want to start working as quickly as possible (and will apply for a residence permit in Estonia later). Your visa application can take up to 30 days to be processed.

What documents do you have to submit when applying for a long-stay visa?

 

Long-term visas are only issued at Estonian representations that handle visa applications.

You can contact the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with visa-related questions.

You can find more specific information about the application process at the representations.